Data Privacy Policy

Who We Are

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC registered office is at 13 Sovereign Park, Coronation Road, London NW10 7QP and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11179618. The company trades through its two subsidiaries VECTOR ASSET FINANCE LTD (VAFL) and VECTOR BUSINESS FINANCE LTD (VBFL). Both subsidiaries are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA550017 (VAFL) and Z2122195 (VBFL), and acts as the data controller/data processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Vik Parekh and we can be contacted at 13 Sovereign Park, Coronation Road, London NW10 7QP.

Information That We Collect

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC through its subsidiaries VAFL and VBFL processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s Licence Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

Bank Statement

Utility Bill

Company Registration and Account

I.D. Card

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that all pertinent correspondence and can be sent out to your preferred address

We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that VECTOR CAPITAL PLC processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. VECTOR CAPITAL PLC uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

How Long We Keep Your Data

VECTOR CAPITAL PLC only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 
Consent 
By submitting data to us and using the Website, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.
 
Please note that you can revoke any consent you have given us under this policy at any time by contacting us on mail@vectorcapital.co.uk and referencing this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.
 
Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy 
Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Privacy and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all of your personal data held by us.
 
Contact 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@vectorcapital.co.uk
Vector Capital Plc is a public limited company specialising in providing principal finance to the private and corporate sector.

Location

Vector Capital Plc 13 Sovereign Park, Coronation Rd, London, NW10 7QP t. 020 8191 7615 e. mail@vectorcapital.co.uk

Find Us